Skip to Content Skip to Sitemap
Self-Help Credit Union

California Consumer Privacy Notice


Effective: January 1, 2020 

Self-Help Federal Credit Union and Self-Help Credit Union (together with Self-Help Federal Credit Union, the “Credit Union”) are committed to maintaining the security of the personal information of our customers. The following describes the information we collect about you, how we might share it, and your rights connected with your information. 

The specific Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose relating to a California resident covered by the CCPA will vary based on our relationship or interaction with that individual. For example, this Notice does not apply with respect to information that we collect about California residents who apply for or obtain our financial products and services for personal, family, or household purposes (i.e., information subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”)). For more information about how we collect, disclose, and secure information relating to these customers, please refer to our Consumer Privacy Policy. 

Categories of Information We Collect 

 Identifiers such as:  

  • Name; 

  • Alias; 

  • Addresses; 

  • Online identifiers

  • Email address;

  • Social Security number;

  • Driver's license and/or passport number or similar identification;

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  • Geolocation data;

  • Similar identifiers;

  • Records of personal property;

  • Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered;

  • Account numbers;

  • Information regarding your interaction with our web site;

  • Professional or employment-related information;

  • Financial information; and

  • Publicly available information.

Sources from Which We Obtain Information  

 Information you provide to us when applying for or opening a deposit account or loan, or any related services;

  • Information received from credit reporting agencies;

  • Information from third-party identity verification services;

  • Internet search engines, including social media; and

  • Government entities.

Use of the Information We Collect  

  • To approve or decline loan or deposit account applications;

  • To service products and services you have with us; and/or

  • To consider your job application for hiring; and with consultants and auditing firms, with information shared for institution risk analysis and mitigation.

Sharing and Disclosing of Information 

We do not share your information except as allowed by law. We share information only with those vendors providing servicing of your products and services, and require they not sell, share, or use your information for any other purpose. We share information with consultants and auditors for institutional risk analysis and mitigation.  

Selling of Information  

It is our policy not to sell your Personal Information in exchange for monetary payments.   

We have some joint marketing agreements with vendors who may use your personal information to market financial products and services to you; this type of information sharing is permitted under federal law. 

Your Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 

Request for Access 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request: 

  • the categories of Personal Information that we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Information;

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you;

  • the categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such Personal Information; and

  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.

Request for Deletion 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete certain personal information that we have collected from you, subject to applicable exceptions.   


Exceptions to our deletion responsibilities include information necessary to:  

  • Provide a good or service requested by you or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you; 

  • Perform a contract between us and you;

  • Comply with a legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Non-Discrimination 

 You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).  

Allowing Authorized Agents to make requests under CCPA on your behalf 

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We retain the right to verify the legitimacy of that designation, and to identify both you and the agent. We will identify you with information you have previously provided to us and with information about your account(s) or transactions.  

The right to opt-out of the sale of personal information 

We do not sell your personal information. 

How to Make Requests 

If you are a California resident and you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA for access or deletion (if applicable) of your personal information, please contact us using the following address, email or phone number:  

Via mail:

301 West Main Street

Durham, NC 27701

Attention: Privacy Rights

Via email:

Via our toll-free number:

1-855-841-2828

We will acknowledge your request within 10 business days, and will provide the requested information within 45 days. If we are not able to respond within 45 days, we will inform you and respond within an additional 45 days. You may request this information up to two times per 12-month period.  

We reserve the right to verify the legitimacy of all requests from you or a designated agent, using any information you have given us, or any transactional information we have. 

California’s Shine the Light Law 

California's "shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Sites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@self-help.org or privacy@self-helpfcu.org or write us at: 301 West Main Street, Durham, North Carolina 27701, Attn.: Privacy Rights.  

Changes to the California Consumer Privacy Notice 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this notice.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. 

Effective 1/1/20